Academic and Administrative Committees Membership 2008-2009


    • UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee

    • Bob Latta and Elizabeth Welsh – Co-Chairs (and Calendar Oversight)
    • Alan Pinder - Honours and Marine Biology Subcommittees Representative (replaced by Christophe Herbinger, 2008/09)
    • Edna Staples - Biology Majors Subcommittee Representative
    • Nancy McAllister-Irwin - Marine Biology Co-op Representative
    • Mindy McCarville - Biology Co-op Representative
    • Tamara Romanuk – Member
    • Jennifer Van Dommelen – Member (replaced by Liane Chen until November, 2008)
    • Bob Latta – Transfer Credits
    • Connie deSousa -NSGEU Representative
    • Dalhousie Association of Biology Students Representative (Ex officio)
    • Dalhousie Association of Marine Biology Students Representative (Ex officio)
    • Tom MacRae, Biology Chair (Ex officio)

Honours and Undergraduate Student Awards Committee

  • Alan Pinder – Chair, Marine Biology Program Advisor, Co-ordinator Honours class (Replaced by Christophe Herbinger, 2008/09)
  • Pat Collins - Administrative Executive, Biology Program Advisor, Co-ordinator Honours Class
  • Bill Pohajdak - Biology Program Advisor, Co-ordinator Honours Class (replaced by Tom MacRae, 2008/09)
  • Jonathan Wright - Biology Program Advisor +Co-ordinator Honours Class 2008/09
  • Bob Latta - Biology Program Advisor
  • Mindy McCarville - Biology Co-op Program Advisor
  • Christophe Herbinger - Marine Biology Programme Advisor
  • Nancy McAllister-Irwin - Marine Biology Co-op Program Advisor

Transfer Credits

  • Robert Latta
  • Edna Staples

TA Co-ordinator

  • Christine Beauchamp

Teaching Equipment Funds Advisory Committee

  • Todd Bishop – Chair (replaced by Edna Staples for 2008/09)
  • Edna Staples – Member (Chair for 2008/09)
  • Jennifer van Dommelen – Member, will return in November, 2008
  • Julie Walker - Member
  • Steve Fry – Member
  • GRADUATE PROGRAM

Graduate Directorate

  • Marty Leonard - Graduate Coordinator (replaced by Paul Bentzen, 2008/09)
  • Sandra Walde - Chair of Graduate Admissions (replaced by Bill Pohajdak 2008/09)
  • Joe Bielawski - Graduate Modules
  • Stream Chairs (listed below)
  • Two representatives - Biology Organization of Graduate Students

Stream Chairs
Ecology and Evolution

  • Tamara Romanuk
  • Mark Johnston
  • Paul Bentzen (floating Chair for Streams A and C)

Stream Chair Cell/Molecular Biology and Genetics

  • Jonathan Wright
  • Paul Bentzen (floating Chair for Streams A and C)

Stream Chair Organismal Biology, Physiology and Development

  • Sophia Stone

Stream Chair Agrobiology

  • Jill Rogers (NSAC)

Graduate Admissions and Scholarships Committee

  • Sandra Walde – Chair (replaced by Bill Pohajdak, 2008/09)
  • Alastair Simpson - Member
  • Arunika Gunawardena - Member
  • Boris Worm - Member
  • Christophe Herbinger – Member
  • Devon Lyons – Graduate Student Member
  • Jen Quinn – Graduate Student Member

Lett Committee

  • Julie Walker - Committee Administrator
  • Stephanie Boudreau, Graduate Student Representative
  • Leona Chu, Graduate Student Representative
  • Tom MacRae – Biology Department Chair

Postdoctoral Fellowship Committee (NSERC/Killam)

  • Bill Pohajdak

Graduate Modules Coordinator

  • Joe Bielawski
OTHER DEPARTMENT COMMITTEES

Chair Advisory Committee

  • Bob Latta and Elizabeth Welsh – Co-Chairs Curriculum Committee
  • Paul Bentzen - Graduate Coordinator
  • Julie Walker – Chair Space Committee
  • Julie Walker - Departmental Administrator
  • Patrice Côté - Member at Large (Assistant Professor)
  • Elizabeth Welsh - Member at Large (Instructor)

Appointments, Tenure, Promotion and Faculty Awards Committee

  • Robert Scheibling - Chair
  • Mark Johnston – Member and Faculty Awards Coordinator
  • Mindy McCarville – Member
  • Jeff Hutchings - Member
  • Daniel Ruzzante – Member (sabbatical 2008/09)
  • Bill Pohajdak – Member (Replaced by Jon Wright, 2008/09)

IT Advisory Committee

  • Joe Bielawski – Chair
  • Gillian Gass – Member
  • Elizabeth Welsh – Member
  • Jennifer Van Dommelen - Member
  • Julie Walker - Member
  • Steve Fry - Member
  • Bev Rodgerson - Member

Overhead and Other Discretionary Funds Advisory Committee

  • Julie Walker - Chair
  • Patrice Côté – Member
  • Biology Department Chair - Ex officio

Social Committee

  • Sara Iverson - Chair
  • Sina Adl – Member
  • Connie deSousa – Member

Space Committee

  • Julie Walker - Chair
  • Edna Staples - Member
  • Sophia Stone – Member (Replacing Alan Pinder, 2008/09)
  • Brian Hall – Member
  • Steve Fry – Consulting Member (non-voting)
  • Biology Department Chair - Ex officio

Environment Committee

  • Alastair Simpson - Chair
  • Bill Freedman - Member
  • Elizabeth Welsh - Member
  • Steve Fry – Member
  • Krista Patriquin - Member

Seminar Committee

  • Patrice Cote – Co-chair
  • Heike Lotze – Co-chair
  • Marta Coll - Member
  • Kathy Dunn - Member
  • Cory Bishop - Member
  • Daniel Gomez-Uchida - Member
  • Chris Kozela - Member

Secretary Committee of the Whole

  • Carolyn Young

Security

  • Julie Walker

Safety, Aquatic Facilities and Equipment Loans

  • Steve Fry

Library

  • Mark Johnston

Greenhouse

  • Carmen Mills

Imaging Suite

  • Ping Li

Diving

  • John Lindley

Photography

  • Carey Isenor
Website

  • Bev Rodgerson

Tours of Department

  • Steve Fry
  • Karen Smith

Senate Representative

  • Mark Johnston

Updated July, 2008 ( From a COW motion 747 of 8 October 1992.)

HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA | CANADA B3H 4R2 | +1 (902) 494-3515