Academic and Administrative Committees Membership 2005-2005

  • UNDERGRADUATE PROGRAM

Biology Majors Committee
Biology 20-credit Major and 15-credit Concentration Advisors

  • Christine Beauchamp
  • Todd Bishop
  • Jeanne Breckenridge
  • Chris Corkett
  • Edna Staples
  • Elizabeth Welsh

            Curriculum Committee

  • Chair:  Sandra Walde
  • Representative from Honours Subcommittee – Sina Adl
  • Representative from Biology and Advanced Major Subcommittee – Edna Staples
  • Representative from Marine Biology Subcommittee – Mary-Jane O’Halloran
  • Members at large: David Patriquin, Bill Pohajdak
  • Connie deSousa (NSGEU Rep)
  • Biology Chair (Ex officio)
  • DABS Rep (Ex officio)
  • DAMS Rep (Ex officio)

Honours and Undergraduate Student Awards (USA) Committee

  • Chair:  Alan Pinder (Marine Biology Program Advisor, Co-cordinator Honours class)
  • Administrative Executive:  Pat Collins (Administration, Co-cordinator Honours Class, Biology Program Advisor)
  • Sina Adl (Biology Program Advisor)
  • Robert Latta (Biology Program Advisor and Co-coordinator Honours Class)
  • Jonathan Wright (Biology Program Advisor)
  • Mary-Jane O’Halloran (Marine Biology Co-op Program Advisor)
  • Christophe Herbinger (Marine Biology Programme Advisor)

Marine Biology Committee
Marine Biology 20-credit major Advisors Subcommittee

  • Chris Corkett
  • Robert Scheibling

Marine Biology Programmes Coordinator (including Co-op)

  • Mary-Jane O’Halloran

Co-ordinators/Single or 2-Person Committees

Transfer Credits

  • Robert Latta
  • Edna Staples

TA Co-ordinator

  • Christine Beauchamp

Teaching Equipment Funds Advisory Group

  • Chair:  Jeanne Breckenridge who invites all applicants for funds each year to a meeting to determine priorities.
  • Todd Bishop
  • Julie Walker
  • Steve Fry
  • GRADUATE PROGRAM

Graduate Directorate

  • Graduate Coordinator:  Hal Whitehead
  • Executive Assistant:  Chris Corkett
  • Chair of Graduate Admissions:  Sandy Walde & Robert Latta are Acting Chairs until July 1, 2005 taking over for Vett Lloyd as of January 1, 2005.
  • Graduate Modules:  Robert Scheibling
  • Tyler Schulz (BOGS Rep)
  • Julia Baum (BOGS Rep)

Stream Chairs
            Ecology/Evolution

  • Marty Leonard
  • Mark Johnston
  • Paul Bentzen (floater Chair for Stream A/C)

            Cell/Molecular Biology/Genetics

  • Jonathan Wright
  • Paul Bentzen (floater Chair for Stream A/C)

            Organismal (Physiology/Development)

  • Nancy McAllister-Irwin

            Agrobiology

  • Jill Rogers (NSAC)

Graduate Admissions and Scholarships

  • Chair:  Vett Lloyd (Robert Lee taking over July 1, 2005)
  • Robert Latta – Acting Chair until July 1, 2005
  • Sandra Walde – Acting Chair until July 1, 2005
  • Tyler Schulz (BOGS Rep)
  • Julia Baum (BOGS Rep)

Lett Committee

  • Dan Kehler (Graduate Student Rep)
  • Greg Thiemann (Graduate Student Rep)
  • Bill Freedman (Chair of Department)
  • Julie Walker (Committee Administrator)

Co-ordinators/Single or 2-Person Committees

Postdoctoral Fellowship Committee

  • Jonathan Wright

Graduate Modules Co-ordinator

  • Robert Scheibling

 

C.     ALL PROGRAMS/DEPARTMENT-WIDE COMMITTEES

Appointments, Re-Appointments (Tenure, Promotions) and Faculty Awards Committee

  • Chair:  Robert Scheibling
  • Mark Johnston
  • Om Rajora (on 2-year leave)
  • Tom MacRae
  • Christine Beauchamp
  • Jeff Hutchings

IT Advisory Group (Advise Chair on department IT needs, updates, etc., as needed)

  • Joe Bielawski
  • David Patriquin
  • Elizabeth Welsh
  • Julie Walker
  • Steve Fry
  • Bev Rodgerson

Overhead and Other Discretionary Funds Advisory Group

  • Chair:  Julie Walker
  • Ransom Myers
  • Jeanne Breckenridge
  • Bill Freedman (Chair, ex officio)

Social Committee

  • Chair:  Sara Iverson
  • Sina Adl
  • Connie deSousa

Space Committee

  • Chair:  Julie Walker
  • Steve Fry
  • Christine Beauchamp
  • Bill Freedman (Chair, ex officio)

Co-ordinators/Single or 2-Person Committees

Department Seminar Co-ordinator

  • Daniel Ruzzante

Secretary of COW

  • Carolyn Young

Security

  • Julie Walker

Safety/Aquatic Facilities/Department Equipment Loans

  • Steve Fry

Library

  • Mark Johnston

Greenhouse

  • Carmen Mills

Imaging Suite

  • Ping Li

Diving

  • John Lindley

Photography

  • Carey Isenor

Web Master

  • Bev Rodgerson

Tours of Department

  • Karen Smith
  • Steve Fry

 

(updated: June, 2005)

HALIFAX, NOVA SCOTIA | CANADA B3H 4R2 | +1 (902) 494-3515